A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pisinna approximata

(Petterd, W.F., 1884) Shell size 1.4 - 1.8 mm New South Wales - NW Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTRUNCATELLOIDEA
FamilyANABATHRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Rec. Aust. Mus.Vol. 30/10 Revision of Pisinna, p 166-8; 218e; 220i-l
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Rissoa cyclostoma rosea (var.) Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1877
Rec. Aust. Mus.Vol. 30/10 Revision of Pisinna, p 166; 218g
Amphithalamus woodsi Hedley, C., 1911
Rec. Aust. Mus.Vol. 30/10 Revision of Pisinna, p 166
Estea gemma Laseron, C.F., 1950
Rec. Aust. Mus.Vol. 30/10 Revision of Pisinna, p 166; 218f
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Seashells of New South Wales
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
4 C & C Ruscoe Collection
5 C & C Ruscoe Collection
Pisinna_approxima_3.jpg
Pisinna_approxima_4.jpg
Pisinna_approximata.jpg
Pisinna_approxima.jpg
Pisinna_approxima_1.jpg