A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Batillaria sordida

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791)
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyBATILLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Strombus tuberculatus Born, I. von, 1778
Cerithium morus Bruguière, J.G., 1792
Shells of Vietnamp 44
Murex varicosus Röding, P.F., 1798
Cerithium carbonarium Philippi, R.A., 1849 : Indo-Pacific
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 49/5
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 43
Cerithium tourannense Souleyet, F.L.A., 1852
Cerithium bornii Sowerby, G.B. II, 1855 : Arabian Gulf - Japan
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 39
No image yet