A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Polinices mammilla

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) White Natica; Pear-shaped/White Moon Snail Shell size 17 - 68 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 66/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 126/3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 220; Pl. 36/30
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 178
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 43/100
The Book of Indian Shellsp 42/9
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 61
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 358
Shells of Vietnamp 87; Pl. 26/23
Synonyms
Natica mamilla Linnaeus, C., 1758 (lapsus)
Polinices albus Montfort, P.D. de, 1810
Polinices tumidus Swainson, W.A., 1840 : SE Africa - W Pacific
A Treatise on Malacology
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 62
Indonesian Shells Ip 67/12
Compendium of Seashellsp 102/1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 76/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 220
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 275/1-4
Shells of the Philippinesp 47/6
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 62
Seashells of South East Asiap 48
Natica tumidus Récluz, C., 1840
Shells of Vietnamp 87
Natica albula Récluz, C., 1851
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 2/2, p 194
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 220
Shells of Vietnamp 87
Natica cygnea Philippi, R.A., 1852
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 220
Shells of Vietnamp 87
Natica ponderosa Philippi, R.A., 1852
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 220
Shells of Vietnamp 87
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conchylinet
2 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
3 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Med Shells
6 Femorale
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Eddie Hardy
Polinices_tumidus_3.jpg
Polinices_tumidus_4.jpg
Polinices_tumidus_2.jpg
Polynices_tumidus_1.jpg
Polinices_tumidus.jpg
Polinices_mammilla.jpg
Polinices_mamilla_1.jpg
Polinices_mamilla.jpg