A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Priotrochus obscurus obscurus

(Wood, W., 1828) Shell size 7 - 20 mm Red Sea - Durban, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 50
Natal Museum, RSAVol. 35, p 139-139-140; 141/5-8
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Trochus signatus Jonas, J.H., 1844
Natal Museum, RSAVol. 35, p 143
Trochus bicinctus Philippi, R.A., 1849 (nomen dubium)
Natal Museum, RSAVol. 35, p 147-148
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Trochus lineolatus Bianconi, J.J., 1865
Natal Museum, RSAVol. 35, p 139
Trochus nabateus Issel, A., 1869
Malacologia del Mar Rosso
Natal Museum, RSAVol. 35, p 142-143
Priotrochus sepulchralis Melvill, J.C., 1899 : SE Arabian Gulf
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Ser. 7 Vol.4, p 96; Pl. II/6
Natal Museum, RSAVol. 35, p 140-142
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Musťum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Annals & Magazine of Natural History
4 Guido Poppe
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
6 Femorale
7 Rosario Beach Marine Laboratory
8 Raymond Huet
9 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Priotrochus_obscurus_1.jpg
Trochus_lineolatus_lectotype.jpg
Priotrochus_sepulchralis_type.jpg
Priotrochus_obscurus_5.jpg
Priotrochus_obscurus_4.jpg
Priotrochus_obscurus.jpg
Priotrochus_obscurus_2.jpg
Priotrochus_obscurus_3.jpg
Monilea_obscura.jpg