A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Vexillum (Costellaria) exasperatum

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Roughened Mitre Shell size 10 - 29 mm Indo-W Pacific; Philippines; Fiji; Solomons
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 116/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 312/13
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 73/4-5
The Shell Handbookp 171
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 234
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 124
Compendium of Seashellsp 208/1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 129/11
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 164; Pl. 36/23
Guide to Australian Shellsp 53/9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 44/9
Shells of the Philippinesp 211/1, 5
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 51/13-15
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23; C-8/1.2-2.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 34/1, 3, 4
Shells of Vietnamp 181; Pl. 56/3-4, 14
Indonesian Shells IIp 50/12
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 142
ArgonautaVol. 10/1, p 25/21
Synonyms
Mitra torulosa Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23
Shells of Vietnamp 181
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra arenosa Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra corrugata Wood, S.V., 1828
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra tunicula Deshayes, G.P. in Cuvier, G.L.C.F.D., 1838
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23
Mitra transenna Melvill, J.C., 1888
J. Conch. LondonVol. 5/9, p 283-284; Pl. 12/16
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23
Shells of Vietnamp 181
Vexillum (Costellaria) candida Dautzenberg, Ph. & J.L. Bouge, 1923
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23
Vexillum (Costellaria) exusta Dautzenberg, Ph. & J.L. Bouge, 1923
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23
Shells of Vietnamp 181
Vexillum (Costellaria) michaelis Iredale, T., 1929
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Vexillum (Costellaria) angelettii Ferrario, M., 1985
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 National Museum Wales
3 Atoll Shells
4 Didier Gille
5 Guido Poppe
6 Femorale
7 Femorale
8 Femorale
9 Dream Shells
10 Guido Poppe
Vexillum_exasperatum.jpg
Mitra_transenna_holotype.jpg
Vexillum_exasperatum_6.jpg
Vexillum_exasperatum_4.jpg
Vexillum_exasperatum_2.jpg
Vexillum_exasperatum_5.jpg
Vexillum_exasperatum_7.jpg
Vexillum_exasperatum_8.jpg
Vexillum_exasperatum_1.jpg
Vexillum_exasperatum_3.jpg