A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Vasum (Vasum) ceramicum

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Ceramic Vase; Heavy Whelk Shell size 59 - 160 mm E Africa - E Polynesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyTURBINELLIDAE VASINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 346/2
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 65/9
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 99-100; Pl. 7/12, 15
Compendium of Seashellsp 208/4.2
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 216
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 125/22
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 246/1
Guide to Australian Shellsp 46/4
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 37/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 107/8
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 43/2
Seashells of South East Asiap 70
Shells of Vietnamp 133; Pl. 50/1
Indonesian Shells IIp 52/2
Synonyms
Turbinella spinosus Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Shells of Vietnamp 133
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mike's Seashell Collection
2 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Femorale
Vasum_ceramicum_3.jpg
Vasum_ceramicum_4.jpg
Vasum_ceramicum_2.jpg
Vasum_ceramicum_1.jpg
Vasum_ceramicum.jpg