A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 41.00 went live 27th February, 2018 finally fixing the problems of Nov/Dec. I have added SCAPHOPODA and MONOPLACOPHORA, 2 classes which bear similarities to GASTROPODA.

Mitra mitra

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Episcopal/Giant Mitre; Orange-spotted Sand Snail Shell size 40 - 180 mm
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 109/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 295/6
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 39
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 207
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 226
The Shell Handbookp 168
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 161
Compendium of Seashellsp 197/1.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 121
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 130/11
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 146; Pl. 31/22
Shells of Japanp 134
Guide to Australian Shellsp 47/1
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 38/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 193/2
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 43/15-16
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12; M-5/1.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 1/2, 7
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 67/191
The Book of Indian Shellsp 47/1
Seashells of South East Asiap 68
Shells of Vietnamp 169; Pl. 51/6
Indonesian Shells IIp 46/1
VisayaVol. 1/6, p 84/ 2
Synonyms
Mitra episcopalis Linnaeus, C., 1758
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Shells of Vietnamp 169
Mitra carmelita Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Shells of Vietnamp 169
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra episcopalis Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 39/4
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Med Shells
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Aegean Shells
5 Mozambique Sea Shells
6 Gemme del Mare
Mitra_mitra3.jpg
Mitra_mitra.jpg
Mitra_mitra_2.jpg
Mitra_mitra_1.jpg
Mitra_mitra_4.jpg
Mitra_mitra_5.jpg