A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Isara straminea

(Adams, A., 1853) Gulf Stream Mitre Shell size 20 - 31 mm N Carolina, USA - Panama; NE - C Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE ISARINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 132-141
ZoosystemaVol. 34/4
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 120/694
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 300/8
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15; M-15/2.1
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Mitra saldanha Sowerby, G.B. II, 1874
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15
Strigatella fluviimaris Pilsbry, H.A. & T.L. McGinty, 1949 : Florida, USA; Jamaica; Puerto Rico
The NautilusVol. 63, p 13; Pl. 1/5
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 166
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 The Linnean Society London
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
Mitra_fluviimaris_holotype_185476.jpg
Isara_straminea_3.jpg
Mitra_straminaria.jpg
Mitra_straminea_1.jpg