A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Diodora cayenensis

Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 Cayenne Keyhole Limpet Shell size 15 - 50 mm Maryland, USA - Brazil; Canaries
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE DIODORINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 48; 207/21
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 14/4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 33/17
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 25; Pl. 10/5-7
Compendium of Seashellsp 25/3.2
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 50
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 28
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 405; 349
European Seashells Volume 1p 223/12
American ConchologistVol. 19/4, p 14
Synonyms
Fissurella alternata Say, T., 1822
J. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 2, p 224
Audubon - Field Guide to North American Shellsp 349
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Fissurella fumata Reeve, L.A., 1850
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Fissurella larva Reeve, L.A., 1850
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Fissurella viminea Reeve, L.A., 1850
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Diodora dysoni Dall, W.H., 1927 : Florida, USA
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 47
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
2 Femorale
3 @ Sharpe Shells
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
Diodora_cayenensis_3.jpg
Diodora_cayenensis.jpg
Diodora_cayenensis_1.jpg
Diodora_cayenensis_2.jpg