A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Trigonostoma scalariformis

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Scaled/Scalariform Nutmeg Shell size 14 - 35 mm Australia - Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyCANCELLARIIDAE CANCELLARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 218
The Shell Handbookp 175
Compendium of Seashellsp 226/1.4
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 262
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 178; Pl. 37/7
Shells of the Philippinesp 77/18
Recent Cancellariidaep 277
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 462
Shells of Vietnamp 189; Pl. 58/25, 27, 29
Indonesian Shells IIp 58/3
Synonyms
Cancellaria nitida Reeve, L.A., 1856
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 2
Shells of Vietnamp 189
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Atoll Shells
2 Taiwan Malacofauna Database
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Raymond Huet
Trigonostoma_scalariformis_3.jpg
Trigonostoma_scalariformis.jpg
Trigonostoma_scalariformis_1.jpg
Trigonostoma_scalariformis_2.jpg
Scalptia_scalariformis_4.jpg