A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Thais (Mancinella) armigera

Link, H.F., 1807 Belligerent Rock Shell Shell size 50 - 105.5 mm E Africa - Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 85/2
Molluscs of Okinawap 93/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 271/3
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 178
Compendium of Seashellsp 148/2.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 48; Pl. 4/18
Guide to Australian Shellsp 37/4
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 317/4, 17
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 29/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 147/4
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 41/8
Seashells of South East Asiap 61
Shells of Vietnamp 128; Pl. 35/11
ApexVol. 7/3-4, p 140/59
Synonyms
Purpura affinis Reeve, L.A., 1846
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 48
Shells of Vietnamp 128
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 @ Roger Rule
3 Mike's Seashell Collection
4 Raymond Huet
Thais_armigera_2.jpg
Thais_armigera.jpg
Thais_armigera_1.jpg
Thais_armigera_3.jpg