A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Struthiolaria (Pelicaria) vermis

(Martyn, T., 1784) Small Ostrich Foot Shell size 24 - 56 mm North Island, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTRUTHIOLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 138/8
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 10/7
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 88
Seashells of New Zealandp 92
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 50/8
Synonyms
Murex australis Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Struthiolaria (Pelicaria) tricarinata Lesson, R.P., 1841 : Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Annales des Sciences Naturellessér. 2 16, p 256
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 88
Struthiolaria (Pelicaria) vermis bradleyi Neefs, J., 1970 : Tasman Bay, South Island, New Zealand
Struthiolaria (Pelicaria) vermis flemingi Neefs, J., 1970 : Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Struthiolaria (Pelicaria) vermis grahami Neefs, J., 1970 : Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Struthiolaria (Pelicaria) vermis powelli Neefs, J., 1970 : Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Struthiolaria (Pelicaria) vermis vellai Neefs, J., 1970 : NW South Island, New Zealand
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Museum of New Zealand
2 Museum of New Zealand
3 Museum of New Zealand
4 Museum of New Zealand
5 Museum of New Zealand
6 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
7 Mollusc Net Auctions
8 Guido Poppe
9 Femorale
10 Andrew Spurgeon
11 Guido Poppe
12 Guido Poppe
13 Guido Poppe
14 Christian Muller
15 Baroque Cabinet
Struthiolaria_vermis_bradleyi_holotype_M002397.jpg
Struthiolaria_vermis_flemingi_holotype_M012124.jpg
Struthiolaria_vermis_grahami_holotype_M023562.jpg
Struthiolaria_vermis_powelli_holotype_M023563.jpg
Struthiolaria_vermis_vellai_holotype_M001137.jpg
Struthiolaria_tricarinata_neotype.jpg
Strutholaria_vermis_1.jpg
Strutholaria_vermis_vermis_var.jpg
Struthiolaria_vermis_2.jpg
Struthiolaria_vermis_3.jpg
Strutholaria_flemingi.jpg
Struthiolaria_vermis_flemingi_2.jpg
Struthiolaria_vermis_flemingi_3.jpg
Strutholaria_vermis_flemingi.jpg
Struthiolaria_vermis_tricarinata.jpg