A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Glabella adansoni

(Kiener, L.C., 1834) Adanson's Marginella Shell size 15 - 28 mm Senegal - Ghana
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE MARGINELLINI
open bookPage/Plate
Spécies gén. iconog. coq. viv.Vol. 3, p 5; Pl. 7/27
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 336/2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 202
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 258
The Shell Handbookp 165
Compendium of Seashellsp 231/3.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 126/9
West African Seashellsp 187
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 23; 130/3.1 - 132/3.3
Marginellasp 26/6
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) narel Jousseaume, F.P., 1875 (nomen dubium)
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 23
Marginella (Marginella) leptopus Carriere, 1880
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 23
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conchology Inc
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Guido Poppe
6 Peter Ryall
7 Peter Ryall
Glabella_adansoni_6.jpg
Glabella_adansoni.jpg
Marginella_adansoni.jpg
Glabella_adansoni_1.jpg
Glabella_adansoni_varieties.jpg
Glabella_adansoni_4.jpg
Glabella_adansoni_5.jpg