A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Euspira fusca

(Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1825) Dark-brown/Large Necklace Shell Shell size 14 - 30 mm Faroes & British Isles - Angola & Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Dictionnaire des Sciences Naturelles (Paris)Vol. 34, p 247-255
Lakeland Molluscsp 16.175
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 125/1
Compendium of Seashellsp 105/4.3
Shells of Gabonp 55/79
West African Seashellsp 115
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 62
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 62/Pl. 151
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, fig. 2
Synonyms
Polinices sordida Philippi, R.A., 1844
Natica brocchiana Philippi, R.A., 1851
Natica pliatula Reeve, L.A., 1855
Natica angulata Jeffreys, J.G., 1885
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 62
Natica compacta Jeffreys, J.G., 1885
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 62
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 World Register of Marine Species
4 BIGAI
5 Olivier Caro
6 Femorale
Euspira_fusca_1.jpg
Natica_fusca_neotype.jpg
Euspira_fusca_4.jpg
Polinices_fusca.jpg
Euspira_fusca.jpg
Lunatia_fusca.jpg