A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Dermomurex (Dermomurex) indentatus

(Carpenter, P.P., 1857) Shell size 14 - 33 mm Pacific Mexico - Panama
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Coll. Mazatlán Shellsp 527
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 588; Pl. 172/7-9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 260/5
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 365/378
Murex Shells of the Worldp 46; Pl. 1/17
Synonyms
Aspella perplexa Keen, A.M., 1958
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Conchology Inc
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Guido Poppe
Dermomurex_indentatus_1.jpg
Dermomurex_indentatus_3.jpg
Dermomurex_indentatus.jpg
Dermomurex_indentatus_2.jpg