A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Creseis virgula

(Rang, P.C.A.S.L., 1828) Curved Needle-Pteropod Shell size 4 - 12.5 mm World Wide Warm Seas
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderPTEROPODA EUTHECOSOMATA
SuperFamilyCAVOLINIOIDEA
FamilyCRESEIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 266; Pl. 58/12
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 83
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 47; 237/26; 241/15
European Seashells Volume 1Vol. 1, p 295/24
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 747
BasteriaVol. 34/5-6, p 103-151; 113/11A
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Creseis caligula Eschscholtz, J.F., 1829
Creseis cornucopiae Eschscholtz, J.F., 1829
Creseis unguis Eschscholtz, J.F., 1829
Hyalaea coniformis Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1834
Cleodora falcata Gould, A.A., 1852 : NE Pacific
US Expl. Exped. Charles WilkesShells, p 490; Pl. 51/608
Cleodora munda Gould, A.A., 1852
Cleodora placida Gould, A.A., 1852
Cleodora conoidea Costa, A., 1873
Cleodora flexa Pfeffer, G., 1879
Episiphon subrectum Jeffreys, J.G., 1883
Creseis virgulata Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 24
Styliola africana Bartsch, P., 1915 : Port Alfred, RSA
Bull. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 91, p 3; Pl. 34/4
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Marine Molluscs of Madeira
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Mike's Seashell Collection
7 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
Creseis_virgula_3.jpg
Creseis_africana_1.jpg
Styliola_africana_2.jpg
Creseis_africana.jpg
Creseis_virgula_virgula_2.jpg
Creseis_virgula.jpg
Creseis_virgula_1.jpg