A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Patella (Patella) caerulea

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Rayed Mediterranean Limpet Shell size 20 - 72 mm Mediterranean; Spain - Canaries
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyPATELLOIDEA
FamilyPATELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 9/3
Compendium of Seashellsp 29/2.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 33/21
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 6
European Seashells Volume 1p 225/11; 227/6-7
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 49/Pl. 9
Synonyms
Patella squama Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1825
Dictionnaire des Sciences Naturelles (Paris)Vol. 38, p 101
Patella cancellata Risso, A., 1826 : Mediterranean France
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 266/708
Patella grisea Risso, A., 1826 : Mediterranean France
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 262/696
Patella richelmia Risso, A., 1826 : Mediterranean France
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 263/700
Patella scutellina Locard, E.A.A., 1892 : Mediterranean France
Les coquilles marines des côtes de Francep 229
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Alboran Shells
5 @ Ludovico Chianese
6 Guido Poppe
7 Guido Poppe
8 Alboran Shells
9 Eddie Hardy
10 Eddie Hardy
11 Eddie Hardy
12 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
Patella_grisea_syntype.jpg
Patella_cancellata_Risso_syntype.jpg
Patella_richelmia_lectotype.jpg
Patella_caerulea_2.jpg
Patella_caerulaea_1.jpg
Patella_caerulea_3.jpg
Patella_caerulea_4.jpg
Patella_caerulea_5.jpg
Patella_caerulea_3953b.jpg
Patella_caerulea_3956.jpg
Patella_caerulea_3952.jpg
Patella_caerula.jpg