A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Euprotomus vomer

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Vomer Conch Shell size 55 - 100 mm Ryukyus, Japan; New Caledonia; NW Australia; New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Molluscs of Okinawap 52/4
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 109; Pl. 110/1, 2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 131/6
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 75
Compendium of Seashellsp 80/3.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 52/17
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 158; Pl. 20/8
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 269/7-8
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 7/11
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 137
VisayaVol. 3/3, p 27 Pl. 2
Synonyms
Strombus acutus Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 12/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 158
Strombus pacificus Swainson, W.A., 1821
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 158
Strombus zelandiae Gray, J.E., 1826
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 158
Strombus chemnitzii Pfeiffer, 1840
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 158
Strombus novaezelandiae "Chemnitz, J.H." Reeve, L.A., 1842
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 158
Strombus donnellyi Iredale, T., 1931
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 158
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Dennis Sargent
2 Aegean Shells
3 Shells Italia
4 Christian Muller
5 BIGAI
Euprotomus_vomer_5.jpg
Strombus_vomer_vomer_1.jpg
Strombus_vomer_vomer_2.jpg
Strombus_vomer_kermadecensis.jpg
Strombus_vomer_2.jpg