A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Sinustrombus latissimus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Widest(-mouth) Pacific/Heavy Frog Conch Shell size 100 - 226 mm Vietnam - S Japan - NW Australia & Fiji
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 47/6
Molluscs of Okinawap 53/2
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 216/3-4
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 48
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 137/2
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 34/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 72
The Shell Handbookp 78
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 66
Compendium of Seashellsp 76/1.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 52
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 61
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 53/3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 159; Pl. 20/10
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 8/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 71/10
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 9/2
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 81
Shells of Vietnamp 62; Pl. 13/6, 8
Synonyms
Strombus pictus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 159
Shells of Vietnamp 62
Strombus alatus Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 135/6
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 159
Shells of Vietnamp 63
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Med Shells
2 Nsan's The World of Beautiful Shells
3 BIGAI
4 Shells Italia
5 Dave Rolfe
6 Mike's Seashell Collection
Strombus_latissimus.jpg
Strombus_latissimus_2.jpg
Strombus_latissimus_1.jpg
Strombus_latissimus_4.jpg
Strombus_latissimus_6.jpg
Strombus_latissimus_5.jpg