A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Bolinus brandaris brandaris

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Purple Dye Murex Shell size 45 - 128 mm W & C Mediterranean; Portugal - Morocco
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 747
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 304; Pl. 30/1-9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 255/8
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 127
The Shell Handbookp 121
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 158
Compendium of Seashellsp 138/3.2
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 18
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 94
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 109
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 88/3
European Seashells Volume 1p 269/1-6
Atlas Malacol˛gic del Delta de l'Ebrep 68/Pl. 198
Murex Shells of the Worldp 28-29; Pl. 11/8
Recent Mediterranean & Northeastern Atlantic Muricidaep 35/35; 157/208-162/236
Synonyms
Murex clavaherculis R÷ding, P.F., 1798
Purpura fuliginosa R÷ding, P.F., 1798
Murex tuberculatus R÷ding, P.F., 1798
Aranea cinerea Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 46/4
Haustellum clavatum Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Murex coronatus Risso, A., 1826
Murex brandaris aculeata (var.) Philippi, R.A., 1836 : C Mediterranean
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 1 (1836)
Murex trifariaspinosus Frauenfeld, G.R. von, 1869
Murex brandariformis Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie franšaise. Lyonp 159, 560
Murex brandaris quadrispinosa Dautzenberg, Ph., 1904
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 52, p 287; Pl. 8/2
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, Pl. 30/5
Smithsonian Misc. Coll.Vol. 47/1475, p 114-144
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 Greg Daniell
3 Guido Poppe
4 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
5 Femorale
6 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
7 MusÚum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
Bolinus_brandaris_1.jpg
Bolinus_brandaris_brandaris_4.jpg
Bolinus_brandaris.jpg
Bolinus_brandaris_brandaris_5.jpg
Bolinus_brandaris_2.jpg
Bolinus_brandaris_3.jpg
Murex_brandaris_quadrispinosa_syntype.jpg