A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Volvarina taeniata

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1846) Shell size 6 - 15 mm Cape Verdes; Panama - Venezuela
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE PRUNINI
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 119; 282/684
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 340/4
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 147; 353/637-9
West African Seashellsp 194
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 48; 98/3.3-99/3.1
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Volvarina beyerleana auct. non Bernardi, A.C., 1853
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 147
Volvarina navicella auct. non Reeve, L.A., 1865
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 147
Volvarina obscura auct. non Reeve, L.A., 1865
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 339/8
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 147
Marginella (Marginella) quadrifasciata Marrat, F.P., 1873
Volvarina verdensis Smith, E.A., 1875 : Cape Verdes
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 340/8
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 147; 353/640-1
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 48; 99/3.2 - 100/2.3
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Marginella (Marginella) minor Jousseaume, F.P., 1877
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 48
Volvarina cessaci Jousseaume, F.P., 1881 : W Africa
Bull. Soc. Zool. FranceVol. 6, p 187
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 147
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 48
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Atoll Shells
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Atoll Shells
4 Atoll Shells
5 Atoll Shells
6 Femorale
7 Atoll Shells
8 Guido Poppe
9 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
10 Lowtide Shells
11 Femorale
12 Atoll Shells
Volvarina_verdensis.jpg
Volvarina_cessaci_syntype.jpg
Volvarina_taeniata_1.jpg
Volvarina_taeniata_2.jpg
Volvarina_taeniata.jpg
Volvarina_verdensis_1.jpg
Volvarina_taeniata_3.jpg
Volvarina_navicella_3.jpg
Volvarina_verdensis_2.jpg
Volvarina_navicella_1.jpg
Volvarina_navicella.jpg
Volvarina_navicella_2.jpg