A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Phalium fimbria

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Fimbriate Bonnet Shell size 60 - 113 mm E Africa - Indonesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE PHALIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 69/6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 141/4
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 105
Compendium of Seashellsp 112/1.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 74
Recent Cassidaep 36; 103/33
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 258
Seashells of South East Asiap 50
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 24-25
Synonyms
Cassis tuberculata Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Recent Cassidaep 36
Cassis plicaria Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Recent Cassidaep 36
Cassis plicata Deshayes, G.P., 1844
Recent Cassidaep 36
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Femorale
3 Aegean Shells
4 George Sangiouloglou
Phalium_fimbria_3560.jpg
Phalium_fimbria_1.jpg
Phalium_fimbria.jpg
Cassis_phalium_fimbria_2.jpg