A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Patella (Scutellastra) longicosta

Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1819 Star/Long-ribbed/Spiked/Long Spined Limpet Shell size 40 - 100 mm Table Bay, Rep. South Africa - Mozambique
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyPATELLOIDEA
FamilyPATELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Tsitsikama ShorePl. 13b
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 9/13
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 39
The Shell Handbookp 52
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 34/1
Compendium of Seashellsp 30/2.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 26
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 33
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 87
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 5
Synonyms
Patella decemcostata Smith, E.A., 1901 (juvenile)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 6
Patella albanyana Turton, W.H., 1932 (juvenile)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 6
Patella granatina Turton, W.H., 1932
Tsitsikama ShorePl. 13a
Patella longicosta intermedia Turton, W.H., 1932 (renamed)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 5
Patella longicosta kowiensis (var.) Turton, W.H., 1932 : South Africa (nomen novum, juvenile)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 5
Patella multilirata Turton, W.H., 1932 (juvenile)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 5
Patella tabularis angulosa Turton, W.H., 1932 (juvenile)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 5
Patella tabularis monopsis Turton, W.H., 1932 (juvenile)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 5
Patella tabularis squamosa Turton, W.H., 1932 (juvenile)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 5
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Aegean Shells
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Guido Poppe
7 Femorale
8 @ Sharpe Shells
Patella_longicosta_3355.jpg
Patella_longicosta_4.jpg
Patella_longicosta_3.jpg
Patella_longicosta_2.jpg
Patella_longicosta_1.jpg
Patella_longicosta_7.jpg
Patella_longicosta_5.jpg
Patella_longicosta.jpg