A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Naticarius canrena

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Colourful Atlantic Moon Snail Shell size 22 - 65 mm N Carolina, USA - Colombia - C Brazil; N Caribbean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 68; 228/203
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 121/11
The Shell Handbookp 100
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 61; Pl. 13/16
Compendium of Seashellsp 107/3.3
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 15
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 69
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 111
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 121
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 75/5
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 289; 489
The Sanibel Kaleidoscope 1st & 2nd editionsp 47
Synonyms
Natica lactea Philippi, R.A., 1853
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 68/203
Naticarius verae Rehder, H.A., 1947
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Femorale
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 Olivier Caro
6 Med Shells
7 Femorale
8 Femorale
Natica_canrena_2.jpg
Naticarius_verae_Holotype_485562.jpg
Natica_canrena_4.jpg
Naticarius_canrena.jpg
Naticarius_canrena_7.jpg
Natica_canrena_3.jpg
Natica_canrena_1.jpg
Natica_canrena_5.jpg