A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Harpa articularis

Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 Articulate Harp Shell size 50 - 110 mm Australia & Society's - Andaman Sea & Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyHARPIDAE HARPINAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyHarpidae, Pl. 4; 5; 28/3, 5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 324/4-5
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 158
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 180
The Shell Handbookp 149
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 220
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 119
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 28
Compendium of Seashellsp 211/3.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 120/2; 121/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 137; Pl. 30/10
Guide to Australian Shellsp 45/3
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 343/1, 6
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 37/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 107/1
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 43/6
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 156
Seashells of South East Asiap 71
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 453
Shells of Vietnamp 165; Pl. 50/8, 11
Indonesian Shells IIp 52/4
Vita MarinaVol. 41/4, p 131
Synonyms
Harpa delicata Perry, G., 1811 (rejected)
Conchology (London)Pl. 40/Harpa 2
Shells of Vietnamp 165
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Lowtide Shells
Harpa_articularis.jpg
Harpa_articularis_5.jpg
Harpa_articularis_4.jpg
Harpa_articularis_1.jpg
Harpa_articularis_pale.jpg
Harpa_articulata_3.jpg