A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Euplica ionida

(Duclos, P.L., 1840) Shell size 4 - 7 mm S & E Africa - Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE COLUMBELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Nat. coquilles univalves Mar.Columbella, Pl. 7/5-8
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 167
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 424
Synonyms
Columbella scalpta Reeve, L.A., 1859
Conchologia Iconica, LondonColumbella
Columbella amirantium Smith, E.A., 1884
Voy. "Alert"p 487-508
Columbella liocyma Pilsbry, H.A., 1904 : Japan - Philippines
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 56, p 14; Pl. 3/24
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 57, p 105
Columbella sigma Barnard, K.H., 1959 : S Africa
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Simon Aiken
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Simon Aiken
4 Guido Poppe
5 Eurasia Shells
6 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
7 Femorale
8 Raymond Huet
Euplica_ionida_3.jpg
Columbella_ionida_syntype.jpg
Euplica_ionida_4.jpg
Euplica_ionida_2.jpg
Euplica_ionida.jpg
Euplica_ionida_1.jpg
Euplica_liocyma.jpg
Euplica_ionida_7.jpg