A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Phrontis antillara

(Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1847) Antilles Nassa Shell size to 12 mm E Florida, USA - Colombia; - Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Phys. Pol. Nat. CubaVol. 2 Mollusques, p 141-142; Pl. 23/1-3
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 102; 261/516
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Buccinum ambiguum Pulteney, 1799
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
2 Femorale
3 Guido Poppe
Nassarius_antillarum_2.jpg
Nassarius_antillarum.jpg
Nassarius_antillarum_1.jpg