A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Attiliosa nodulifera

(Sowerby, G.B. II, 1841) Shell size 15 - 32 mm Philippines; W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conch. Illustr. (London)Murex, Pl. 194/94
Indonesian Shells Ip 83/13
Molluscs of Okinawap 88/11
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 554; PPl. 155/1-6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 260/1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 91/15
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 174
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 26; Pl. 6/29
Guide to Australian Shellsp 36/15
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 27/14
Shells of the Philippinesp 143/6
Murex Shells of the Worldp 59-60; Pl. 27/3
Latiaxis and its Related GroupsPl. 35/3
ApexVol. 13/3, p 96
Synonyms
Trophon fructicosus Gould, A.A., 1849
Murex fruticosus Gould, A.A., 1849 : E Australia
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 3, p 143
Murex pagodus Adams, A., 1853
Murex exfoliatus Sowerby, G.B. III, 1882
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conchology Inc
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Femorale
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
Attiliosa_nodulifera_4.jpg
Murex_fruticosus_Holotype_5685.jpg
Attiliosa_nodulifera_1.jpg
Attiliosa_nodulifera.jpg
Attiliosa_nodulifera_2.jpg