A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pseudonebularia fraga

(Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833) Strawberry Mitre Shell size 14 - 50 mm Solomons; New Guinea; Indo-W Pacific; Red Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2
Molluscs of Okinawap 110/7
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 208
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 226
Compendium of Seashellsp 199/3.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 149; Pl. 32/2
Guide to Australian Shellsp 48/4
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 39/21
Shells of the Philippinesp 203/19b-c
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 45/38
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14; M-11/2.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 7/2, 8, 10, 12, 13; 12/16, 17
Shells of Vietnamp 171; Pl. 52/4
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 143
ArgonautaVol. 10/1, p 31/47
VisayaSuppl. 4, Pl. 14/6
Synonyms
Mitra miniata Anton, H.E., 1839
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
Shells of Vietnamp 171
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra cingulata Adams, A., 1853 : Philippines
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 132-141
VisayaSuppl. 4, Pl. 15/6
Nebularia williamsi Newcomb, W., 1870
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra idjowensis Oostingh, C.H., 1939
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra subidjowensis Oostingh, C.H., 1939
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
2 Eddie Hardy
3 @ Roger Rule
4 Mike's Seashell Collection
5 Raymond Huet
Mitra_fraga_3.jpg
Mitra_fraga.jpg
Mitra_fraga_1.jpg
Mitra_fraga_2.jpg
Mitra_fraga_6.jpg