A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Polinices uber

(Valenciennes, A., 1832) Shell size 25 - 55 mm S California, USA - Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Humboldt's VoyagesVol. 2, p 266
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 323/272
Moluscos Magallanicosp 77/171
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 30
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 37, 41
Synonyms
Natica virginea Récluz, C., 1850
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 1/4, p 388-389; Pl. 12/6
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Olivier Caro
3 Ricardo Vega Luz
4 Colombian Shells
5 Tom Ashton
6 Guido Poppe
Natica_virginea_lectotype.jpg
Polinices_uber_4.jpg
Polinices_uber.jpg
Polinices_uber_1.jpg
Polinices_uber_2.jpg
Polinices_uber_3.jpg