A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Mitromorpha (Mitrolumna) mediterranea

Mifsud, C., 2001 Shell size 5 - 8 mm Alborán Sea, W Mediterranean - Azores
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyMITROMORPHIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
The Genus Mitromorphap 23-24; Pl. 4/51-54; 17/10; 18/18-20
Synonyms
Columbella greci Philippi, R.A., 1844
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 2 (1844), p 194; Pl. 27/18
Mitra clandestina Reeve, L.A., 1845
Mitromorpha (Mitrolumna) olivoidea granulosa (var.) Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1883 : E Africa
Les mollusques marins du RoussillonVol. 1
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 437
Mitromorpha (Mitrolumna) olivoidea major (var.) Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1883 : Mediterranean France (nomen nudum)
Les mollusques marins du RoussillonVol. 1
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 591
Mitromorpha (Mitrolumna) granulosa Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 109, 139, 542
Mitromorpha (Mitrolumna) major Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 109, 139, 542
Mitromorpha (Mitrolumna) algeriana Pallary, P., 1900 : Tunisia - Algeria
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 48/3, p 266; PL. 6/6
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 54
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Alboran Shells
5 Alboran Shells
6 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
7 Forum Natura Mediterraneo
Mitrolumna_algeriana_holotype.jpg
Mitrolumna_major_figexample.jpg
Mitrolumna_granulosa_figexample.jpg
Mitromorpha_mediterranea.jpg
Mitromorpha_mediterranea_1.jpg
Mitromorpha_mediterranea_5.jpg
Mitromorpha_mediterranea_alba.jpg