A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 39.03 went live 2nd November, 2016

Nassarius (Hima) nitidus

(Jeffreys, J.G., 1867) Shell size 24 - 33 mm Alborán Sea, W Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 235/13-14
Atlas Malacolňgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 71/Pl. 224
Synonyms
Nassa reticulata pontica (var.) Kobelt, W., 1878
Nassa aegyptiaca Fischer, P. in Vassel, 1880
Nassa reticulata curta Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1882
Nassa reticulata depicta Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1882
Nassa reticulata rosea (var.) Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1882
Nassa rochebrunei Locard, E.A.A., 1887
Nassa servaini Locard, E.A.A., 1887 : Mediterranean France
Cont. Faune Malac. FranceVol. 10, p 29-31; fig 2
Nassa reticulata mediterranea Milaschewitch, K.O., 1909
Nassa reticulata modesta Milaschewitch, K.O., 1909
Nassa mamillata gratiosa (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1912
Nassa mamillata lacunaris (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1912
Nassa mamillata propria (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1912
Nassa mamillata syracusana (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1912
Nassa mamillata tenuisculpta (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1912
Nassa mamillata tiesenhauseni (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1912
Nassa mamillata tricolor (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1912
Nassa mamillata valentina (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1912
Nassa abnormis Coen, G.S., 1914
Nassa acutior Coen, G.S., 1933
Nassa bicolorata Coen, G.S., 1933
Nassa clodiensis Coen, G.S., 1933
Nassa monilifera Coen, G.S., 1933
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Guido Poppe
3 Lars Kellner
4 Alboran Shells
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam