A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Glabella tyermani

(Marrat, F.P., 1876) Shell size 4.5 - 16 mm Gabon - Liberia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE MARGINELLINI
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 337/4
Shells of Gabonp 89/159
West African Seashellsp 188
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 24; 138/3.3 - 139/2.2
Marginellasp 30/9-10
Synonyms
Glabella keppeli Sykes, E.R., 1905
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 24
Marginella (Marginella) eveleighi Tomlin, J.R. le B. & L.J. Shackleford, 1913 : São Tomé Island
Journal of Conchology, LondonVol. 14, p 11; Pl. 1/5-6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 328/15
Shells of Gabonp 89/157
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 24
Marginellasp 36/30
Catalogue of Type Specimens In Manchester Museum, UKp 16
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 National Museum Wales
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Lowtide Shells
Glabella_tyermani_2.jpg
Marginella_eveleighi_holotype.jpg
Glabella_tyermani_1.jpg
Glabella_tyermani.jpg