A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Alaginella zeyheri

(emendation)
(Krauss, C.F., 1852) Shell size 6 - 9 mm Saldanha Bay - S KwaZulu-Natal, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE AUSTROGINELLINI
open bookPage/Plate
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 15; 231/2.1
Marginellasp 20/5
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 584
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) julia Thiele, J.
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 231/2.2
Alaginella zeypheri Krauss, C.F., 1848 (lapsus)
Marginella (Marginella) zeheri Krauss, C.F., 1852 (emended)
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 15
Marginella (Marginella) pura Smith, E.A., 1904 : SE Rep. South Africa (nomen dubium)
Journal of MalacologyVol. 11/2, p 31; Pl. 2/18
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 15
Marginella (Marginella) aurelia Thiele, J., 1925
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 15
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Concholi
Alaginella_zeyheri_1.jpg
Alaginella_zeyheri.jpg