A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Haustellum haustellum

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Snipe's Bill/Woodcock Murex Shell size 65 - 185 mm Indo-W Pacific; Red Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 746
Indonesian Shells Ip 79/1
Molluscs of Okinawap 92/1
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 266; Pl. 11/1-6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 255/1
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 54/1
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 131
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 158
The Shell Handbookp 120
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 90/10
Compendium of Seashellsp 129/2.3
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 105
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 86
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 33; Pl. 1/9
Shells of Japanp 132
Guide to Australian Shellsp 33/8
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 309/7-8
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 25/7
Shells of the Philippinesp 137/1
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 35/10
Murex Shells of the Worldp 49-50; Pl. 11/10
The Book of Indian Shellsp 53/8
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 115
Shells of Vietnamp 117; Pl. 35/2
Rec. Aust. Mus.Supp. 8, p 86-90
Synonyms
Murex scolopaceus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 117
Aranea denudata Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 45/1
Shells of Vietnamp 117
Haustellum laeve Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Shells of Vietnamp 117
Murex erythrostoma Swainson, W.A., 1840
A Treatise on Malacology
Shells of Vietnamp 117
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Greg Daniell
2 Marcus Stigwan
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Greg Daniell
Haustellum_haustellum_2.jpg
Haustellum_haustellum_5.jpg
Haustellum_haustellum_1.jpg
Haustellum_haustellum.jpg
Haustellum_haustellum_3.jpg