A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Haliotis (Haliotis) spadicea

Donovan, E., 1808 Blood-spotted Abalone Shell size 40 - 95 mm Table Bay - KwaZulu-Natal, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
New Cyclopaedia Arts & Science
A Conchological IconographyHaliotidae, p 84-85; Pl. 14
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 21/5
The Shell Handbookp 49
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 20
Compendium of Seashellsp 21/3.2
Seashells of Western Europe
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 1
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) sinuata Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 52/Haliotis 2
Haliotis (Haliotis) sanguinea Hanley, S., 1840
Tsitsikama ShorePl. 43b
Haliotis (Haliotis) ficiformis Menke, K.T., 1844
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 Med Shells
6 Olivier Caro
7 Aegean Shells
8 Guido Poppe
Haliotis_sanguinea_posstype_1912-6-18-31.jpg
Haliotis_sanguinea_typemat_1912-6-18-31-1.jpg
Haliotis_sanguinea_typemat_1912-6-18-31-2.jpg
Haliotis_sanguinea_typemat_1912-6-18-31-3.jpg
Haliotis_spadicea.jpg
Haliotis_spadicea_1.jpg
Haliotis_spadicea_2.jpg
Haliotis_spadicea_3.jpg