A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Haliotis (Haliotis) diversicolor diversicolor

Reeve, L.A., 1846 Variously Coloured/Tokobushi Abalone Shell size 25 - 114 mm C Japan - Indonesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 14, p 55
A Conchological IconographyHaliotidae, p 51-52; Pl. 33-35
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 18/3-4
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 20
Compendium of Seashellsp 22/1.2
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 221/12-16; 223/1-2
Shells of Vietnamp 28; Pl. 1/22
The NautilusVol. 111/3, p 102/12-13
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) sepiculata Reeve, L.A., 1846
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 Olivier Caro
6 Buzz Owen
7 Olivier Caro
8 Med Shells
9 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
10 Lowtide Shells
11 Guido Poppe
12 @ Sharpe Shells
Haliotis_diversicolor_holotype_197543-1.jpg
Haliotis_diversicolor_paratype_197543-2.jpg
Haliotis_diversicolor_paratype_197543-3.jpg
Haliotis_diversicolor_type_1950-3-23-3.jpg
Haliotis_diversicolor.jpg
Haliotis_diversicolor_syntype.jpg
Haliotis_diversicolor_3.jpg
Haliotis_diversicolor_1.jpg
Haliotis_sepiculata_paratype_1950-3-16-77.jpg
Haliotis_diversicolor_2.jpg
Haliotis_diversicolor_5.jpg
Haliotis_supratexta.jpg