A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.10 went live 13/10/2014.

Cypraecassis (Cypraecassis) rufa

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Bullmouth/Red Helmet; Cameo Shell Shell size 65 - 200 mm E Africa - E Polynesia (not India, Hawaii)
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE CASSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 140/5
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 130
The Shell Handbookp 103
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 82
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 73
Compendium of Seashellsp 111/1.3, 2.1
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 23
Shell Encyclopediap 104
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 79/11
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 230; Pl. 37/12
Guide to Australian Shellsp 23/2
Molluscs of Okinawap 70/2; 71
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 17/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 103/2
Philippine Marine MolluscsVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 234/3-4
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 15/5
Recent Cassidaep 20; 91/10
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 261
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 46/Pl. VII
Seashells of South East Asiap 49
Shells of Vietnamp 97; Pl. 24/7, 9
Indonesian Shells Ip 69/2
Synonyms
Buccinum pullum Born, I. von, 1778
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 230
Recent Cassidaep 20
Shells of Vietnamp 97
Cassis chartoprates Meuschen, F.C., 1786
Shells of Vietnamp 97
Buccinum pennatum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 230
Recent Cassidaep 20
Shells of Vietnamp 97
Cassis rufum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Recent Cassidaep 20
Buccinum ventricosum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 230
Recent Cassidaep 20
Shells of Vietnamp 97
Cassis pennata Bruguière, J.G., 1792
Shells of Vietnamp 98
Cassis ostauri Humphrey, G., 1797
Cat. Mus. Calonnianum
Shells of Vietnamp 98
Cassis rufescens Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 230
Recent Cassidaep 20
Shells of Vietnamp 98
Cassis tuberosa Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 140/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 230
Recent Cassidaep 20
Shells of Vietnamp 98
Cassis labiata Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 33/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 230
Recent Cassidaep 20
Shells of Vietnamp 98
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 Femorale
Cypraecassis_rufa.jpg
Cypraecassis_rufa_1.jpg
Cypraecassis_rufa_2.jpg