A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Vokesimurex cabritii

(Bernardi, M., 1859) Cabrit's Murex Shell size 25 - 88 mm S Carolina, USA - West Indies - Colombia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 7, p 301
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 274; Pl. 15/17-20
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 105; 265/542
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 252/11
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 106
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 72-73; Pl. 1/2, 6
The Shell Handbookp 116
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 134
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 86
Compendium of Seashellsp 131/1.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 88/9
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 20, 705; 507
Murex Shells of the Worldp 63; Pl. 10/12
American ConchologistVol. 18/1, p 3; 15
American ConchologistVol. 19/1, p 5
Synonyms
Aranea tentacula Perry, G., 1811 (nomen dubium)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Greg Daniell
2 Greg Daniell
3 Femorale
4 Greg Daniell
5 Bret K Raines
6 George Sangiouloglou
7 Greg Daniell
8 Greg Daniell
9 Aegean Shells
Vokesimurex_cabritii_3.jpg
Vokesimurex_cabritii_8.jpg
Haustellum_cabritii_4.jpg
Vokesimurex_cabritii_9.jpg
Murex_cabritii.jpg
Chicoreus_cabriti_1.jpg
Vokesimurex_cabritii_6.jpg
Vokesimurex_cabritii_5.jpg
Murex_cabritii_3.jpg