A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Subcancilla belcheri

(Hinds, R.B., 1844) Belcher's Mitre Shell size 75 - 148 mm Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico - Panama
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 11, p 255
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 297/11
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 208
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 429/652
The Shell Handbookp 168
Compendium of Seashellsp 200/3.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 121
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 128/9
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14; M-9/3.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 15/2
Synonyms
Mitra cyclica Olsson, A.A., 1942
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 MTP
Mitra_belcheri_2.jpg
Mitra_belcheri_syntype.jpg
Mitra_belcheri.jpg
Mitra_belcheri_1.jpg