A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cryptospira elegans

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 Elegant Marginella Shell size 22 - 52.4 mm Burma - Malay Peninsula
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE PRUNINI
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 334/10
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 202
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 258
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 131
Compendium of Seashellsp 236/4.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 126/21
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 17; 288/2.3 - 289/1.3
Marginellasp 12/14-15; Front Cover 1/2
Seashells of South East Asiap 71
Indonesian Shells IIp 58/6
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) angulata Chemnitz, J.H.
Marginella (Marginella) undulata Bozzetti, L.
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 17
Voluta undulata Chemnitz, J.H.
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 17
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Shells Passion
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Guido Poppe
Marginella_elegans_2.jpg
Marginella_strigata_5.jpg
Marginella_elegans.jpg
Bullata_elegans.jpg