A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nodolatirus nodatus

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Nodular/Knobbed Spindle Shell size 35 - 100 mm W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyFASCIOLARIIDAE PERISTERNIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 222/8
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 168
The Shell Handbookp 141
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 109/8
Compendium of Seashellsp 184/1.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 106
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 71; Pl. 11/21
Guide to Australian Shellsp 41/9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 33/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 175/8
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 149
Fasciolariidaep 15; Pl. 47
Shells of Vietnamp 152; Pl. 43/2, 4
Synonyms
Murex rigidus Wood, W., 1828
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 71
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 174
Shells of Vietnamp 152
Turbinella multinoda Petit de la Saussaye, S., 1842 : Tuamotus (unnecessary nomen novum)
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 144
Nodolatirus robillardi Tapparone-Canefri, C.E., 1879 : Tropical Indo-Pacific
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 223/6
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 71
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 175
Fasciolariidaep 15; Pl. 49
Shells of Vietnamp 152
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conchology Inc
2 @ Roger Rule
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
5 Eurasia Shells
6 Guido Poppe
7 Guido Poppe
Nodolatirus_nodatus_6.jpg
Latirus_nodatus.jpg
Latirus_nodatus_1.jpg
Latirus_nodatus_2.jpg
Latirus_nodatus_3.jpg
Benimakia_nodata_5.jpg
Benimakia_nodata_4.jpg