A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Haliotis (Haliotis) cyclobates

Péron, F., 1816 Whirling Abalone Shell size 50 - 90 mm SW Victoria - SW Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voyage de découvertes aux terres australesp 80
A Conchological IconographyHaliotidae, p 47-48; Pl. 42
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 17/8
Compendium of Seashellsp 22/4.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 24
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 48; Pl. 4/8
Guide to Australian Shellsp 2/5
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) excavata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 48
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 BIGAI
5 Guido Poppe
6 Olivier Caro
7 Olivier Caro
Haliotis_cyclobates_1.jpg
Haliotis_cyclobates_5.jpg
Haliotis_cyclobates_6.jpg
Haliotis_cyclobates.jpg
Haliotis_cyclobates_3.jpg
Haliotis_cyclobates_2.jpg
Haliotis_cyclobates_4.jpg