A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Costellaria) spicatum

(Reeve, L.A., 1845) Shell size 20 - 31 mm Andamans - New Caledonia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 316/11
Shells of the Philippinesp 211/6
Mitridae Costellariidaep 25; C-16/3.2
Synonyms
Mitra fusiformis Kiener, L.C., 1838
Mitridae Costellariidaep 25
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
6 Mike's Seashell Collection
Vexillum_spicatum_4.jpg
Vexillum_spicatum_5.jpg
Vexillum_spicatum.jpg
Vexillum_spicatum_1.jpg
Vexillum_spicata_2.jpg
Vexillum_spicata_3.jpg