A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Fulgoraria (Fulgoraria) rupestris rupestris

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Asian Flame Volute Shell size 70 - 146 mm Japan; Taiwan; China; Vietnam
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyVOLUTIDAE FULGORARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, spec 3464
A Conchological IconographyVolutidae. Fulgorariinae, p 18-21; Text Fig 5; Pl. 13, 14/1-3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 358/12
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 171
The Shell Handbookp 145
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 236
Compendium of Seashellsp 221/3.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 126
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 114/7; 117/13
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 341/2, 11
Volutesp 24
Volutes, The Doute collectionp 21, 24
Shells of Vietnamp 157; Pl. 46/5, 7
Synonyms
Voluta fulminata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de
Shells of Vietnamp 156
Voluta capitata Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 17/4
Fulgoraria chinensis Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 A Conchological Iconography
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
Fulgoraria_rupestris_2833.jpg
Fulgoraria_rupestris_2.jpg
Fulgoraria_rupestris_rupestris_4.jpg
Fulgoraria_rupestris_4.jpg
Fulgoraria_rupestris.jpg