A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Bistolida stolida stolida

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Stolid/Dull/Fool's Cowry Shell size 15 - 40 mm Malaysia -NW Australia - Papua New Guinea - S Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE BISTOLIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 724
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 465-466
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 207/1-9, 15; 208/1-5
The Cowries of Seychellesp 11/20; Pl. XI/20
Indonesian Shells Ip 55/15
Molluscs of Okinawap 58; 61/8
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 102; Pl. 142/5-10; Pl. 143/1-5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 96/8
The Shell Handbookp 86
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 116
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 64
Compendium of Seashellsp 93/2.1-2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 71/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 177; Pl. 32/8
Guide to Australian Shellsp 19/8
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 15/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 93/4
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 23/26
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 383/1-4, 20-22
Cowriesp 157
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 249
Seashells of South East Asiap 41
Shells of Vietnamp 75; Pl. 21/9, 12
Acta ConchyliorumVol. 16, p 57, Pl. 4/8-9
Synonyms
Cypraea gelasima Melvill, J.C., 1888
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 171
Shells of Vietnamp 75
Cypraea irvinae Cox, J.C., 1889
Shells of Vietnamp 75
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Daniel Pellegrini
3 Pasquale Fazzini
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 Taurus
6 Guido Poppe
7 Guido Poppe
Cypraea_stolida.jpg
Cypraea_stolida_stolida_5.jpg
Cypraea_stolida_1.jpg
Cypraea_stolida_3.jpg
Cypraea_stolida_stolida_3.jpg
Cypraea_bistolida_olango_1.jpg
Cypraea_stolida_olango.jpg