A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Euthymella elegans

(Hinds, R.B., 1843) Shell size 6 - 20 mm W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyTRIPHOROIDEA
FamilyTRIPHORIDAE TRIPHORINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 113
Molluscs of Okinawap 81/2
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 109; Pl. 307/4; Pl. 310/1, 5
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 110/44
Synonyms
Viriola kanamarui Oyama, K. & T. Habe
Triphora (Euthymia) tibialis Jousseaume, F.P., 1884 : Tahiti
Bull. Soc. Malac. FranceVol. 1, p 266-267; Pl. 4/19
Triphora granti Baker, F.C. & V.D.P. Spicer, 1901
Trans. San Diego Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 7/8, p 40; Pl. 5/5
Triforis picturatus Sowerby, G.B. III, 1901
Euthymella pannata Laseron, C.F., 1958 : New South Wales, Australia
Triphoridae from Northern Australia & Christmas Ip 588; 646/31
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Femorale
3 Raymond Huet
4 @ Hang-Siun Yang
5 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
6 Simon Aiken
7 Eurasia Shells
8 Femorale
9 George Sangiouloglou
10 Guido Poppe
11 C & C Ruscoe Collection
12 C & C Ruscoe Collection
Euthymia_tibialis_syntype.jpg
Viriola_elegans_3.jpg
Euthymella_elegans_11.jpg
Euthymella_elegans_5.jpg
Triphora_crenulata.jpg
Euthymella_elegans_6.jpg
Euthymella_elegans_2.jpg
Viriola_elegans.jpg
Viriola_elegans_1.jpg
Viriola_elegans_4.jpg
Euthymella_elegans_1.jpg
Euthymella_elegans.jpg