A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Nihonia australis

(Gmelin, J.F., 1805) Australian Turrid Shell size 70 - 95 mm Japan - Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCOCHLESPIRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 102
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 450/6
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 95/22
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 151/1
Synonyms
Pleurotoma turris Valenciennes, A. in Petit-Thouars, M.A. du, 1846
Voy. "La Venus"Pl. 5/3a-b
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1031
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 212
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
Nihonia_australis.jpg