A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Crenavolva traillii

(Adams, A., 1855) Traill's Ovulid Shell size 5 - 15 mm Japan - Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE EOCYPRAEINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 23, p 222
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 100
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 169/1, 5-6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 110/15-16
The Living Ovulidaep 70; Pl. 77; Pl. 78/2-6; 576/A117-A118
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 205 + ill.;Pl. 24/16
Guide to Australian Shellsp 22/16
Shells of the Philippinesp 97/12
Synonyms
Ovula dentata Angas, G.F., 1887
The Living Ovulidaep 70
Primovula formosa Schilder, F.A., 1941
Archiv für MolluskenkundeVol. 73/2-3
The Living Ovulidaep 70
Crenavolva traillii hesperia Cate, C.N., 1973 : Madagascar
The Living Ovulidaep 70
The NautilusVol. 92/4, p 164
The VeligerVol. 15/Supp.
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 BIGAI
2 Femorale
3 Pole Pole Dive 24
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Primovula_striatula.jpg
Primovula_tinctura_3.jpg
Crenavolva_striatula_trailli_100.jpg
Crenavolva_traillii_3.jpg