A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Clithon faba

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1836) Shell size 10 - 18 mm India - Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderCYCLONERITIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNERITOIDEA
FamilyNERITIDAE NERITINAE THEODOXINI
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 27/10
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1495/5-6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 63/5
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 277
Shells of Vietnamp 38
Synonyms
Clithon interruptus Récluz, C., 1843
Shells of Vietnamp 38
Neritina troscheli Récluz, C., 1850
Shells of Vietnamp 38
Clithon avellanus Récluz, C. in Morelet, P.M.A., 1889
Shells of Vietnamp 38
Theodoxus endeli Sowerby, G.B. III, 1917
Shells of Vietnamp 38
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
6 Olivier Caro
7 BIGAI
8 Guido Poppe
Clithon_faba_7.jpg
Neritina_faba_syntype_1985093.jpg
Neritina_faba_syntype_1985093-3.jpg
Neritina_faba_syntype_1985093-2.jpg
Neritina_faba_syntype_1985093-4.jpg
Clithon_faba_2.jpg
Clithon_faba_1.jpg
Theodoxus_faba.jpg